Why do we use cocoa butter?

Why do we use cocoa butter?

Cocoa (or cacao) butter is also known as theobroma oil and is pure fat pressed from cacao beans. It smells like white chocolate but has surprisingly little taste. It is solid at room temperature and makes for an amazing-smelling fat coffee or fat bomb treat. 

The more I learned about food, health and hormones, the more I came to see skincare and nutrition as one thing. I was eating lots of collagen and healthy fats as skin care, so it made sense to me that anything I applied topically I should be able to eat, and would probably have fats in it.

As a result I chose cacao butter as my third main ingredient. The more I learned, the more I realized I had chosen the perfect complementary fat for my creams. 

Cocoa Butter Composition

Like grassfed tallow, cocoa butter is made up primarily of saturated fats. It also contains Vitamins E and K.

  • Palmitic Acid (Omega 6) - 26% of total fats, The most common fatty acid found in the human body; crucial to the structural integrity and barrier function of the skin (palmitic acid also accounts for 20-30% of the total fats in breastmilk)
  • Oleic Acid (Omega 9) - Carrier oil, helps other oils to penetrate skin
  • Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) - Moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, encourages healing, it’s involved in the natural exfoliating process, and it even treats hyperpigmentation

 _______________________________________________

 

REFERENCES:

USDA FoodData Central "Cocoa Butter" https://fdc.nal.usda.gov/fdc-app.html#/food-details/171421/nutrients

"Palmitic Acid: Physiological Role, Metabolism and Nutritional Implications"   https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5682332/

"Skin whitening effect of linoleic acid is enhanced by liposomal formulations" https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15056874


Newer Post